Utah Courts
[…] Sixth, if the issue is not a perception of an ethical conflict, but instead the proliferation of part-time appointments in lieu of full-time appointments where full-time appointments are warranted, the proposed rule will do nothing to solve that problem. However, the AOC under current statute has the ability to stop such appointments.
    Section 78A-7-206(1)(b) provides:
    (ii) The caseload of a part-time judge shall be determined by the office of the state court administrator and expressed as a percentage of the caseload of a full-time judge.
    (iii) The judge’s salary shall then be determined by applying the percentage determined in Subsection (1)(b)(ii) against the salary range determined in Subsection (1)(a) [50-90 percent of a District Court Judge’s salary].
    The AOC has sanctioned and put forth nominating committees for the part-time positions in Sandy and Salt Lake as 0.2 and 0.5 for weighted caseload and salary.