Posted: July 22, 2020
[…] Criminal history dissemination violations
Proposed Rule 16 requires that the prosecution provide the criminal record of “the defendant,” “any co-defendants,” and “of all persons whom the prosecution intends to call as witnesses at trial.” See proposed Rule 16(a)(1)(b), line 9 of the redline version, and 16(a)(4)(A), lines 37-39 of the redline version. Utah Code Annotated § 53-10-108 controls the dissemination of criminal histories and makes it a class B misdemeanor to disclose a criminal history unless specifically authorized for purposes listed in the statute (see UTAH CODE ANN. § 53-10-108(12)(a)).
While § 53-10-108(5)(c) allows for the disclosure of “[a] criminal history of a defendant . . . by the prosecutor to a defendant’s defense counsel, upon request during the discovery process,” no such other exception exists to allow a prosecutor to obtain and disseminate criminal histories of co-defendants or other witnesses in the case. So, compliance with the proposed Rule 16 would mandate prosecutors to violate the law.