Rules of Civil Procedure
[…] I can appreciate that 21 days may feel like too long . . . but this would seem to me to be a valid issue. Maybe not every time period can be (or should be) conformed to multiples of 7.
    Although, if this rule is adopted as-is, I agree with the comment from Scott M Ellsworth that the three-month count should be converted to 91 days (13 weeks), not 90 days.

     
  11. Trent J. Waddoups

    The 3-day time period for mailing needs to be retained because it is used in connection with counting other time periods in statutes and contracts. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-303(2)(e)(iii) (“(iii) If the notice required by this Subsection (2)(e) is sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the insured at the insured’s last-known address, delivery is considered accomplished after the passing, since the mailing date, of the mailing time specified in the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.”).
    Dropping the time period for mailing is tantamount to rewriting at least one statute and eliminating substantive rights protected under the statute. That’s neither a good idea nor constitutional.

     
  12. Bart Kunz