Posted: July 29, 2016
[…] It is not bound by the U.S. Supreme Court’s interpretation of the United States Constitution.
As indicated above, the legislature had a right to establish justice courts and give them jurisdiction over small claims cases. If a small claims jury trial in the first instance must be available, there is no reason it must be held in the district court.
“Justice courts have jurisdiction over class B and C misdemeanors, violation of ordinances, and infractions committed within their territorial jurisdiction by a person 18 years of age or older.” Utah Code §78A-7-106. Therefore, justice courts commonly handle trials before juries comprised of four jurors. Utah Code §§78B-1-104 and 76-3-204
“Justice courts have jurisdiction of small claims cases under Title 78A, Chapter 8, Small Claims Courts, if a defendant resides in or the debt arose within the territorial jurisdiction of the justice court.” Section 78A-7-106(6). There is no reason justice courts cannot handle trials before juries comprised of four jurors. Utah Code §§78B-1-104(1)(e) and 78A-8-102(1)(a)(i). This is especially true if the juries are impaneled under “simplified rules of procedure and evidence.”