Posted: July 29, 2016
[…] Id. at ¶21.
This followed settled precedent. Zissi v. State Tax Commission of Utah, 842 P.2d 848, 857 (Utah 1992) stated:
[W]e are mindful of our power to save a statute from unconstitutionality by imposing on it a limiting construction. This power permits us to uphold an otherwise questionable statute by tailoring it to conform to the constitution, which is what we must presume the legislature intended. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, the Simler case did not invalidate the whole statute pertaining to jury composition (Utah Code §78B-1-104). In fact, it did not declare that it would be unconstitutional for the legislature to enact a statute stating, “There is no jury in the trial of small claims cases before de novo review.” Furthermore, the Simler case did not invalidate the statutes pertaining to small claims found in Title 78A, Chapter 8.
Likewise, the Utah Supreme Court should ensure that changes in the Rules are similarly limited in scope.