Posted: July 29, 2016
[…] 78A-8-102(1) defines a “small claim” that may be brought in the limited jurisdiction court.
78A-8-102(2) statutorily defines removal in the context of small claims. While removing down is allowed, removing up is not provided. “The express statement of [a] single path for [removal] is an evident exclusion of any other.” Zeller v. Nixon, 355 P.3d 991, (Utah 2015) (internal citations omitted). To attempt to change this by administrative rule is an express violation of the separation of powers.
78A-8-106(1) – “Either party may appeal the judgment in a small claims action to the district court of the county…. If the judgment in a small claims action is entered by a judge or judge pro tempore of the district court, the notice of appeal shall be filed with the district court.”
The proposed amendments inappropriately try to circumvent these statutes by altering statutory original jurisdiction, statutory appellate jurisdiction, and statutorily mandated procedure. This Court cannot intrude on the legislature’s constitutional power to limit jurisdiction.