Notice of Proposed Amendments to Utah Supreme Court’s Advisory Committee Rules – Comment Period Closes July 5, 2024
[…] Reply
  4. Sade Turner

    Thank you to the committee for on its hard work in crafting this rule. I’m in support of the proposed new rule which allows the judge/commissioner to make the determination on remote appearance and provide a mechanism that doesn’t require motion practice to decrease costs.

     
    Reply
  5. Brant Christiansen

    Comment on Proposed Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 87
    The proposed URCP 87 may affect the guardianship of an adult in some unintended and undesirable ways. Specifically, Utah Code § 75-5-303 provides:
    (2)(b) Unless the allegedly incapacitated person has counsel of the person’s own choice, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person in the proceeding….

    (5)(a) The person alleged to be incapacitated shall be present at the hearing in person and see or hear all evidence bearing upon the person’s condition. If the person seeking the guardianship requests a waiver of presence of the person alleged to be incapacitated, the court shall order an investigation by a court visitor, the costs of which shall be paid by the person seeking the guardianship. (Emphasis added.)

    The proposed URCP 87(a)(2) specifically states “’In-person’ means a participant will be physically present in the courtroom.” Further, proposed URCP 87(a)(1) includes an attorney as a “participant.”