Rules of Criminal Procedure – Comment Period Closed February 23, 2019
[…] Kind of a complicated little procedural quirk…

     
  2. Janet Lawrence

    Regarding proposed amendments to URCrP016. There is tension between (a)(3)(A) requiring the prosecutor to disclose “a written list of the names, addresses, and criminal records, if any, of all persons whom
    the prosecution intends to call as witnesses at trial” and Utah Code section 77-38-3(11)(a) (“The victim’s address, telephone number, and victim impact statement is available only to the following persons or entities in the performance of their duties: (i) a law enforcement agency, including the prosecuting agency; (ii) a victims’ right committee as provided in Section 77-37-5; (iii) a governmentally sponsored victim or witness program; (iv) the Department of Corrections; (v) the Utah Office for Victims of Crime; (vi) the Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice; and (vii) the Board of Pardons and Parole.“). The state is barred by statute from disclosing the victim’s address to the defense.

    Additionally, (f)(1) needs to retain the subordinating conjunction “If.”

     
  3. Christine Scott