Posted: November 16, 2009
[…] This is manifested by the fact that the people of Utah granted the Legislature authority to authorize the Tax Court to “adjudicate, review, reconsider or redetermine any matter decided by the State Tax Commission relating to revenue and taxation,” (Utah Const. Art XIII, § 6(4)), and the Legislature in turn authorized the Tax Court to “review” and “affirm, reverse, modify, or remand any order of the commission,” and to “grant other relief, invoke such other remedies, and issue such orders, in accordance with its decisions, as appropriate.” Utah Code § 59-1-601(1), -604. The Legislature also specified that the “commission shall certify a record of its proceedings to the district court,” (Utah Code § 59-1-601(3)), meaning the Commission proceeding is incorporated into the Tax Court proceeding, but did not require the Tax Court to pay any deference to that record.