References
[…] Beech Aircraft, 717 P.2d 670, 672 (Utah 1985) (plaintiff's claims of strict liability and breach of warranty were analyzed under Utah's Product Liability law). See also Salt Lake City Corp. v. Kasler Corp., 855 F. Supp. 1560, 1572 (D. Utah 1994); Straub v. Fisher & Paykel Health Car, 1999 UT 102, ¶ 16 n.1, 990 P.2d 384; Burns v. Cannondale Bicycle Co., 876 P.2d 415, 418 n.2 (Utah Ct. App. 1994).
Moreover, pursuant to the language of Utah's Product Liability Act, Utah Code Section 78B-6-703 (stating "[I]n any action for damages for personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defect in a product . . ."), applies to all claims for injuries caused by a product defect, regardless of the legal theory asserted. Courts interpreting Utah law have concluded that the Products Liability Act applies to all claims against a manufacturer based on a defective product, regardless of the legal theory.